Pooled mining,
no operator.

Lithos is a decentralized mining pool on Ergo. You build your own blocks, prove your own work, and gain extra revenue for it. Smart contracts keep payouts fair and non-custodial.

Lithos hashrateLoading…Ergo network share
Profitability> 300%3x more profitable than other pools
Block heightLoading…Ergo mainnet
Pool fee≤ 3.00%Anyone can earn it, including miners
CustodyNoneAll live stats →
↗
The difference

A pool is a promise.
Lithos is a contract.

Traditional pools ask you to trust an operator with your rewards, your blocks and your uptime. Lithos replaces every one of those promises with rules enforced on-chain.

Candidate building

Your block.
Your way.

01 Your node
02 Protocol
03 Package
04 Top-up
05 Selection
Step 01 / 05Your node

Nobody hands you a template.

Every Lithos miner runs their own Ergo node and their own client. The block you hash is a candidate you assembled, from transactions your own node has seen. No operator decides what goes in.

Your nodeYour mempoolYour candidate
ProtocolPackageTop-upMempool selection
How a payout works

Five stages.
Zero custody.

01 Collateral
02 Genesis
03 Holding
04 Evaluation
05 Payout
Step 01 / 05Collateral

A lender locks at least 2.915 ERG.

Someone posts a collateral box which Lithos miners spend to fund the pool. Lenders bid with priority fees to get selected first. The extra ERG goes to the block finder and the pool.

2.915 ERG principal≤ 100 live boxesLIT permit
01Pool vs protocol

Same hashrate. Different trust model.

Unlike normal mining pools, Lithos is unstoppable, trustless, and transparent. Rules are clear and enforced by smart contracts, and no operator exists to modify payments or serve as a central point of failure.

Who holds your rewards before payout
PoolThe operator's wallet.
LithosNo one. A contract holds them.
Who decides what you're paid
PoolThe operator's software.
LithosA contract, from proofs you submit.
Who builds the blocks
PoolThe operator's node.
LithosYour node, from your own mempool.
What you have to trust
PoolThat they pay honestly and stay online.
LithosNothing. The rules are on-chain.
Fee
PoolWhatever the operator sets, paid to the operator.
LithosAnybody can collaterallize, miners included. Strict rules prevent exploitation.
If the pool disappears
PoolYour unpaid balance goes with it.
LithosNothing to disappear. Payouts are contract-driven.
02Non-Interactive Share Proofs

Your work, in ten shares.

Instead of streaming every share to a server, you prove your work once per mined block: one score plus ten super shares from the 60 blocks before it. Your score is the difficulty you committed to on-chain in advance, and it's the only number that sets your payout.

NISP window · 60 blocks≈ 2 h on mainnet
Super share: clears 10,000x your difficulty Share
score
8 bytes
+
10 super shares
headers + proofs
=
1 NISP
≤ 29.6 KB
10
super shares per proof
60
block window
1×
submission per rollup
0
operator shares
Starting difficultyMainnet
1GH/s
Start at
42.4M
≈ 17 super shares / window
Work up toward
48M
≈ 15, where earnings peak
Refundable bond per NISP0.0020 ERG

diff = hashrate × 7,200 s ÷ (10,000 × target)

How to choose a difficulty→
03Network

Every number is on-chain.

Lithos stats come from the chain itself: blocks carrying a Lithos genesis, rollups, payouts and the collateral set. Nothing here is self-reported by an operator, because there isn't one.

Open the dashboard
Lithos hashrate · 48 h
Loading…
Share of the Ergo network
Live
No history yet
Lithos blocks · 24 hLoading…Blocks carrying a Lithos genesis
Collateral liveLoading…Boxes miners can spend
Paid to minersLoading…ERG and LIT, by score
Miners per rollupLoading…Average proofs paid per block
Public stats API

Build on the numbers.

A versioned, CORS-open JSON API for dashboards and aggregators like miningpoolstats. No API key needed.

API reference →
$ curl https://lithosprotocol.org/api/v1/stats

{
  "pool": { "feeMaxPercent": 3, "minimumPayout": 0 … },
  "lithos": { "hashrate": 6.1e10, "blocks24h": 77 … },
  "network": { "height": 1891709 … }
}
04The LIT token

Fixed supply. Mined into circulation.

1,000,000,000 LIT, with 9 decimals. 82.5% leaves the emission contract only as collateral activates, so supply grows with real Lithos use rather than with the clock.

Emission schedule in depth →
AllocationMined · Initial
Public mining: 68.5%Community: 17.5%Team: 10%Investors: 2.5%Advisors & audits: 1.5%
1B
LIT supply
  • Public mining
    Emitted as collateral activates
    68.5%
    Mined
  • Community
    Airdrops, bounties, and raffles
    17.5%
    Initial
  • Team
    First 1,000,000 activations
    10%
    Mined
  • Investors
    First 1,000,000 activations
    2.5%
    Mined
  • Advisors & audits
    Contract and protocol audits
    1.5%
    Mined
LIT per collateral activation
Public mining Team, investors, audits
825M
in the emission box
2.825M
activations to finish
4%
of public LIT to the finder
01

Miner rewards

LIT rides into the holding box and is paid out by score, alongside the ERG. Miners get the first choice in collateralization, liquidity provision, and other LIT usecases.

02

Transparent allocations

Team and investor allocations are transparent, and paid only when Lithos blocks are found. This method ensures long-term dedication to increasing pool profitability and functionality.

03

Usage-indexed supply

LIT leaves the emission box only when collateral activates. If Lithos finds no blocks, emission stops.

05Take part

Three ways in. No gatekeeper.

01

Mine

Run an Ergo node, the Lithos client and any Autolykos 2 miner. Commit to a difficulty, mine, and the client submits your proofs for you.

  • Your own blocks, your own mempool
  • Paid in ERG and LIT by score
  • No minimum payout
Startup guide→
02

Lend

Lock 2.915 ERG and a LIT permit into the collateral queue. When a miner spends your box in a Lithos block, you receive the block's full 3 ERG coinbase, transaction fees included.

  • Earn the 3 ERG subsidy + tx fees
  • Principal and permit come back
  • Bid a priority fee to go first
How lending works→
03

Trade

LithosDex is an on-chain ERG/LIT pool built into the client. Swap directly, or place orders that miners fill as part of their block package. LithosDex has built-in resistance to impermanent loss.

  • 0.3% swap fee to providers
  • Orders filled by miners
  • Provide liquidity, earn fees
LithosDex docs→
06Get started

From zero to mining in four steps.

You'll need Java 11, an Ergo node and any Autolykos 2 miner. The startup guide walks through every setting.

ergo.conf
# ergo.conf
ergo {
node {
mining = true
extraIndex = true
}
}
07Questions

Asked and answered.

No. Value meant for miners sits in a contract from the moment a block is found. There's no operator balance, no withdrawal step, and nobody who could hold your rewards back.

Live on Ergo mainnet

Build your own blocks. Get paid by contract.

Join the miners pooling hashrate, building blocks, and earning extra profits.